- Store Name: ASIA PACIFIC OIL MILLS SDN.
- Vendor: Rollis Curtis
- No ratings found yet!
Corn oil is a refined vegetable oil widely used in cooking and especially deep frying. It also has many other applications and is commonly used for industrial purposes or as an ingredient in cosmetics. Corn must go through a complex refining process to produce corn oil.
Name Soybean, Soybean Size 6.5mm-8.5mm Protein 38-42% (or as require) Moisture 13%-15% Admixture 0.1% Germination 97% Type Non-GMO GRADE 1 & 2, Organic Packing paper bag, woven bag or as per customers requirement Damages 1.5 % – 2% Oil content 18 % – 19% Max Shelf life 24 months processing Machined picked Storage Keep in dry and ventilated places Style Dried
Hibiscus sabdariffa is a member of the Malvaceae family. It is an annual herb that grows to 6 feet or more, stems are glabrous; lower leaves are ovate with the upper leaves being 3-5 palmately lobed. The flowers are axillary or in terminal racemes, the petals are white with a reddish center at the base of the staminal column, the calyx enlargens at maturity and the fruit is fleshy and bright red. It is known as roselle (English), l’oiselle (French), jamaica (Spanish), karkade (Arabic), bissap (Wolof) and dâ (Bambara) among other names.
The calyces are used to make cold and hot beverages in many of the world’s tropical and subtropical countries. In China the seeds are used for their oil and the plant is used for medicinal properties. The leaves and powdered seeds are eaten in West Africa.
Purple-red colour. A well balanced, tart and astringent flavor. Some cranberry notes as well as a slight drying effect. Not excessively tart, acidic or bitter. Should be free of off-flavours and other undesirable spice/botanical notes.